Idaho Rep. Walt Minnick released a list Thursday of more than 100 supporters who’ve signed onto his re-election campaign committee, with all 19 counties in the 1st Congressional District represented.  The list includes 12 mayors, 11 county commissioners, and at least 10 Republican officials or contributors.

“I am honored and humbled by the support of so many community leaders,” Minnick said in a news release.

Minnick received the majority of votes in seven of the 19 counties in the 1st District in the 2008 election.  His campaign manager, John Foster, said Minnick has worked to earn the support of people in all the counties.  “All these counties are very important,” Foster told IdahoReporter.com.  “All these towns are important.  They all have important issues, and they all have voters that support Walt.”  Foster said party affiliation wasn’t a key factor in putting together the list.

Republican supporters on the list backing Minnick include Jim Riley, president of Intermountain Forest Association, Eric Davis, former president of the National Cattleman’s Beef Association, and Jim Schmit, president of Qwest Idaho.  GOP elected officials on Minnick’s list include Gem County Commissioner Sharon Church-Pratt and Valley County Commissioner Gerald Winkle.

Several top Democrats in the 1st District are also supporting Minnick, including Idaho House Minority Leader John Rusche of Lewiston and Boise Mayor Dave Bieter, who formerly served in the Idaho House.

Read the list of Minnick supporters, organized by county, below.

2010 Minnick Campaign Committee

Ada County

Pam Beaumont – Garden City city councilor

Frank Benzing – President and CEO of SummerWinds

David Bieter – Mayor of Boise

Vern Bisterfeldt – Boise city councilor

Janet Calinsky – Meridian School Board

David Case – Kuna School Board

Roy Eiguren – President of Eiguren Public Policy Firm

Mark Griffin – President of Boise chapter of National Air Traffic Controllers Association

Elfreda Higgins – Idaho legislator and Garden City City Councilor

Marilyn Howard – Former Idaho Superintendent of Public Instruction

Edith and Bill Martin – Owner of Metro Express Car Wash

Dr. Lynn McGlothin – Retired orthopedic surgeon

Winston Moore – Commercial real estate developer

Bob Naerebout – Former executive director of Idaho Dairymen’s Association

Chryssa Rich – Chair of Ada County Democrats and marketing associate for Pets Best Insurance

Jim Schmit – President of Qwest Idaho

Clint Shiflet – President of Meridian Chamber of Commerce

Rick Stott – Executive vice president of Agri Beef

Dave Thomas – Owner of High Desert Harley

Lt. Gen. (retired) Jim Thompson – Former chief of staff at NATO Headquarters in Naples, Italy

TJ Thomson – Boise city councilor

David Zaremba – Meridian city councilor

Adams County

Barbara Dixon – New Meadows School Board

Stacy Dreyer – New Meadows School Board

Wendy Ogden – Council city councilor

Mike Paradis – Adams County Commissioner

Benewah County

Robert Allen – Former mayor of St. Maries

Margaret Gannon – St. Maries School Board

Faith Harvey – Mayor of Tensed

June Judd – Former St. Maries legislator

Marjorie Welch – St. Maries School Board

John Wheaton – Plummer city councilor

Boise County

Brent Adamson – Boise County assessor and member of Idaho City School Board

Jacqueline Bridwell – Mayor of Idaho City

Robin Green – Horseshoe Bend city councilor

Dorris Murdock – President of Idaho City Chamber of Commerce

Greg Simione – President of Garden Valley Chamber of Commerce

Pete Wier – Chair of Garden Valley School Board

Bonner County

Laura Bry – Mac computer consultant

Karl Dye – Executive director of Economic Development Council

Ford Elsaesser – Senior partner for Elsaesser Jarzabek Anderson Elliot & Macdonald

Kermit Kiebert – Former director of Idaho Department of Transportation and Idaho legislator

Jim Martin – Mayor of Priest River

John Olson – President of Local 1295 National Federation of Federal Employees

Lonnie Orr – Mayor of Oldtown

William Rise – Priest River city councilor

Boundary County

Fred Hendrickson – Owner of Bear Mechanical

Elsie Hollenbeck – Retired educator

Stephen Howlett – Owner of Stephen F. Howlett Building and Remodeling

Mike Sloan – President of Bonners Ferry Chamber of Commerce

Canyon County

Judy Ferro – Retired educator

Jeff Hess – COO of Hawkins Companies LLC

Leo Holmes – Veteran, Caldwell activist

Kent Mann – Owner of M & M Feed Lot

Dr. Donald Price, M.D. – Former president of Idaho Medical Association

Vicki Thurber – Mayor of Middleton

Clearwater County

John Allen – Clearwater County commissioner

Ron Banks – Orofino city councilor

Ted Brown – Orofino city councilor

Chuck Cuddy – Former Idaho legislator

James Martin – Mayor of Elk River

Marguerite McLaughlin – Orofino city councilor

Ryan Smathers – Mayor of Orofino

Wallace Williams – Former mayor of Pierce

Gem County

Neal Canaday – Owner of Canaday Trucking Inc.

Dennis Drake – Manager of Emerald Forest Products

Tona Henderson – Emmett city councilor and owner of Rumor Mill Coffee Shop

Sharon Church–Pratt – Gem County commissioner

Idaho County

John Bennett – Manager of Bennett Lumber

Rob Bentley – Grangeville city councilor

Tom Kovalicky – Retired from forest service

Jim Rehder – Idaho County commissioner

Charlotte Schilling – Mayor of Kooskia

Don Solberg – Owner of Solberg Agency Inc.

Kootenai County

Sandi Bloem – Mayor of Coeur d’Alene

David Bobbitt – Chair of Post Falls Chamber of Commerce

Jeanne Buell – Worley businesswoman and Vice–Chair of Idaho Democratic Party

Art Flagan – CFO and treasurer for Hagadone Corporation

Thom George – Real estate agent

Jim Hawkins – Former director of Idaho Department of Commerce

Mike Kennedy – Coeur d’Alene city councilor

Ronald McIntire – Mayor of Hayden

Steve Meyer – Commercial real estate developer

Ed Peone – Hauser city councilor

Jim Riley – President of Intermountain Forest Association

Latah County

Randy Hall – Former mayor of Genesee

David Nelson – Managing partner of Visual Mesa LLC

Bill Newbry – Genesee agriculture executive

Lewis County

Steve Bateman – Mayor of Nez Perce

Chuck Doty – Lewis County commissioner

Nez Perce County

Butch Alford – Retired media executive

Nathan Alford – Media executive

Liz Chavez – Idaho legislator, former educator

Bob Coleman – President of Coleman Oil

Pete Gertonson – Candidate for Nez Perce County Commission

Valerie Guenther – CEO of Lewis Clark Credit Union

John Rusche – Idaho House Minority Leader, physician

John Tait – Attorney

Carol Wallace – Educator, former Lewiston city councilor

Ron Wittman – Nez Perce County commissioner

Owyhee County

Eric Davis – Former president of National Cattleman’s Beef Association

Payette County

Les Cochran – Payette city councilor

Galen Lee – President Nyssa/Nampa Beet Growers Association

Tony Wozniak – Fruitland city councilor

Shoshone County

Jon Cantamessa – Shoshone county commissioner

Vern Hanson – Shoshone county commissioner

Duane Little – Former Shoshone County assessor

Vince Rinaldi – Shoshone County commissioner

Dr. Dick Vester – Owner of Vester Eye Clinic

Valley County

Marilyn Arp – Former McCall City councilor

Frank Eld – Valley County commissioner

Gerald Winkle – Valley County commissioner

Washington County

Bob Barber – Financial consultant

Joe Hinson – Forester, industry activist

Margaret Soulen–Hinson – American Sheep Industry

Virgil Leedy – Weiser City councilor

Creed Noah – Owner of Creed Noah Real Estate

Dan Randleman – Weiser City councilor

Phil Soulen – Owner of Soulen Livestock Company

Join the discussion

comments

About The Author

2 Comments

  1. […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Northstar Company, IdahoReporter.com. IdahoReporter.com said: Minnick campaign releases list of backers in all 19 counties http://ow.ly/17wEAp […]

  2. […] Minnick has picked up endorsements from other organizations and individuals that often lean toward conservatives, including the U.S. Chamber of Commerce, and some leaders in the dairy and cattle industry. […]

Comments are closed.